17th Punjab Special Olympic Games conclude Secretary Sports Punjab Aamir Jan vows to hold regular sports events for special people

LAHORE     :     Secretary Sports Punjab Muhammad Aamir Jan vowed to hold regular sports events for special and disabled people in future; he said this while addressing the closing ceremony of 17th Punjab Special Olympic Games at Punjab Stadium on Friday.

Deputy Director Hafeez Bhatti, Head of Special Monitoring Unit Fatima Zaidi and Vice-Chairman Special Olympics of Pakistan Aneesur Rehman were also present in closing ceremony.

On the third and last day, blind and deaf and dumb athletes featured in 18 sports categories.

Secretary Sports Punjab Muhammad Aamir Jan said that special and disabled people are important segment of our society but they are being neglected in one way or the other.

“Through events like Punjab Special Olympic Games, we tried to make their presence felt in the society and we will continue our efforts in future as well,” he added.

Secretary Sports Punjab Muhammad Aamir Jan said: “We are making hectic efforts to act upon the slogan of 'No Athlete Left Behind'. Punjab govt is taking effective measures for the sports promotion among special people as per the vision of Chief Minister Punjab Shahbaz Sharif”.

Secretary Sports Punjab Muhammad Aamir Jan urged the civil society to come forwardand play its due role for the special people to give them respectable status in the society.

“We witnessed a large participation of special athletes in Punjab Special Olympic Games during the last three days. The next edition of these games will be even bigger and the stadium will be full of athletes and sports enthusiasts,” he elaborated.
Following are the results:
Deaf category boys
100m: Hamid Jaffar, Ali Haider, Sammer Qudsi
200m: Hamid Jaffar, Sammer Qudsi, Sohail Ahmed
Long jump: Hamid Jaffar, Ali Haider, Sammer Qudsi


Blind category
25m: M Ali, Adeel Bukhari, Basit Ahmed
100m: Faizan, Umair, Majid
Long jump: Osama, Moeez, Abdullah
Disabled category
100m: Ashir Ali, Ahmed Shah, Talha
200m: Ashir Ali, Ahmed Shah, Talha
50m wheelchair: M Ashiq, Haroon, Ali Murtaza

Deaf category girls:
100m: Nayab, Maimoona, Aysha Khadeeja
200m: Aysha Khadeeja, Nayab, Khizra Saleem
Long Jump: Mehwish, Fajar Noor, Maimoona
Blind category
25m: Neesha, Tayyba Aziz, Tayyaba
100m: Huma, Neesha, Aysha
Long jump: Huma Ashraf, Neesha, Robeena Saleem
Disabled category
100m: Aleesha, Zainab Siddique, Hina Khan
200m: Zainab Siddique, Aleesha, Hina Khan
Rooma won the 50m wheelchair competition comfortably.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*